Cebu Tipid Travel

Cebu ba mga bes?
Baka po sakaling makatulong 😊😊😊



Cebu 7D6N
Kinaya namin mga beshies for only P5,700k per pax group of 3 persons. 😍

Exclussions:
✔Airfare
✔Food
✔Forever ❤ (move on na tayo jan friend) πŸ˜…

Please check our detailed Itinerary and Costing below:

Itinerary:

Day 1 (the travel day) πŸšŒπŸšŽπŸš•




Since we arrived around 1pm at Mactan airport, we decided to eat at SM city Cebu. 
So from the airport, there are 3 options you can choose to ride:

1. Airport Shuttle - highly recommended ko sau friend. 25php lng yan. Ipaglalaban ka! πŸ˜… Airport-SmCebu (vise versa route)
2. Grab / Uber - game na mga beshies!  Gets niyo na yan! πŸ˜‰
3. Airport Taxi - para sa mga nagmamadaliπŸ˜… mejo mahal nga lang mga bes! Pero kung afford naman, why not coconut! Go! ❤❤❤
(Wag ka na mahihiyang magtanong sabi ng ni Susan Roces, most of the cebuanos are very approachable 😍 )

After lunch, we went straight to South Cebu City Bus Terminal, 20-minute ride lang mga beshies via Jeepney ride. (Fare:8php)

We choosed to take Oslob since pinaka malayo. Bus fare is 177php (aircon) Ceres po yung name ng bus. I suggest na aircon yung sakyan niyong bus kasi mas mabilis  siya and minimal lang yung mga stopovers and dapat confi yung seat kasi 5 hours yung travel. Meron ding ordinary bus, lower yung price pero madaming stopover, in short mas matagal ang byahe beshies, depende pa yan sa traffic, baka maniwala kayo sa forever ❤❤❤

So moving on, when we arrived at Oslob, fortunately ahead of time we were able to booked a room via booking.com making our travel smooth and less hassle. The booking application can accepts card payment and even cash upon arrival at your chosen hotel.
The app is both available at Google store and Apple store.

Thru app we found Biggies Inn located at Bgy Tan-awan Oslob, P1000 per night, max of 6 persons with ACU and own CR.


 the app


Much better may baon na kayong fudang kasi rural area ang Oslob, so definitely wala maciadong kainan and store to get something to eat.
Lights off around 10pm. 😴❤


Day 2 
WHALESHARK WATCH πŸ‹
SUMILON SAND BAR 🐚
TUMALOG FALLS πŸƒ
OSLOB RUINS ⛪

05:00am - Wake up time
06:00am - Departure going to Whaleshark headquarter. ( tricycle ride can cost you around 50-70php depending to your distance,  in our case we rent a pick up car for 120php each. Back and forth already)

06:20am - start of orientation.


Orientation area

Selfies with the butanding


FEE : Filipino citizen at 500php with usage of life vest and snorkeling goggles.   250php if you choose not to swim.
Foreigner fee is P1000. With usage of life vest and snorkeling goggles.

Note: Whaleshark watching is only limitted for 30minute to 1hour duration. Touching or getting near to the shark is punnishable by law. Wag makulet mga bes! πŸ˜‚

07:20am - end of watching

07:30am - departure going to Sumilon Sand Bar. (Malapit lang po ang booking ng boat from the headquarters)
Boat ride will cost you 1500php that can accomodate atleast 15-20 people. If you are solo back packer, you may also request to join other group. What you may only need is the courage to ask people if they can take you as joiner. In uN*our case, we grabbed our own boat so we can freely manage our time.πŸ‘Œ

08:00am - Arrival at the island. Sumilon bar entrance fee is 50php.
We only spent 4 hours at the island. There you can rent snorkelling goggles for 50php each. Life vest is accessible from your hired boat. For almost one hour, our eyes were filled with beautiful scenery that reign under water. We became living witness of paradise inhabited with thousand species of corals and colorful fishes. (Si dyesebel nalang kulang! πŸ˜… )


SUMILON ISLAND


THE Sand Bar at 11am


Credit : tripadvisor.com

If you wish you to stay, the island has "Bluewater" Resort that can offer many ammenities like their famous infinty pool. 😍

12:00pm - Departure going back to port

12:00-01:00pm - Lunch
Not getting far from the port and whaleshark area, you can find multiple eatery that offers large variety of food items.

01:00pm - departure going to Tumalog falls.
(With the same hired pick-up car, we accepted an offer to Tumalog falls that is already included to our payment)

01:30pm - Arrival to habal habal point. (This is where we parked our car. 4-wheel vehicle is not recommended to climb the narrow road)
From there, you need to  book habal habal for 50php (back and forth) . Please prepare for such a roller coaster ride along the mountain. An approximate 5minute ride will give you justice! As in adrenalin rush will go over your body πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚


Habal habal point



We stayed for 1 hour witnessing the amazing rock formation that catches clear and fresh water falling from the river on top making the place to become foggy due to mini droplets of water scattered in the air. ❤




02:30pm - Departure going back to hotel.

03:10pm - Arrival at the hotel. So one of the hotel's care taker invited us to join him going to bayan to make our Oslob experience to become more memorable ❤

03:30pm -departure going to  bayan. ( Jeepney ride will only cost you 8php )

03:50pm - Arrival at bayan.
Places to visit: Oslob Museum, Oslob Ruins and Nuestra SeΓ±ora de la Immaculada Conception (erected 1940)
All places are no entrance fees! Pak! Ginalingan ng Oslob! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜


Church as old as time


05:00pm - Dinner at Sugbaan. (This is an open-air eatery with rows of different stores selling large variety of grilled meats and "puso" , a steamed rice packed using fresh coconut leaves.πŸ–πŸ›πŸ²πŸ”


Our chosen store

06:00pm - departure going back to hotel

06:30pm - Arrival at the hotel. (Additional 1000php for another night)

06:30-08:00pm chika chika because chika is life! πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚πŸ˜‚

08:00pm - Lights off


Day 3
CANYONEERING πŸŒŠπŸ‘Œ
KAWASAN 🌊
MOALBOAL 🌊

06:00AM - Wake up time

07:00AM - Check out from hotel / Departure going to Alegria. (1 hour travel ) Route should pass Santander after Oslob. yes mga bes! 😊 Iba na po ang daan since nasa left side of Cebu na pupuntahan natin.
From Oslob, we choosed to ride bus going to Bato. (Aircon bus 30php ; Ordinary 20php)

08:00am - Arrival at Bato.
From Bato Bus Terminal, you can ride Ceres Bus Liner going to Cebu City. Tell the driver to drop you at Alegria  Canyoneering point. (2 hour travel) Fare ordinary : 25php

10:00AM - Arrival at Alegria.
Here you need to register and hire a tour guide. (Wag kau mag alala bes, madaming available tour guides dun na nagaantay sayo 😘 πŸ˜‰)
In our case, we already booked a tour guide from fb who was already waiting for us the moment we arrived.
His package is 1100php per pax with free usage of action cam and photography talent ni kuya! Panalo bes! ✌ lahat ng angles di niya palalampasin, ma aachieve mo lahat ng pangarap mo! πŸ’ͺ❤❤❤


Photo taken by our tour guide before he jumped


For those who are not aware. Canyoneering is between Badian and Alegria, some of you might heard of the Badian already. So your next question is "why alegria". Well taga Alegria kasi yung tour guide namin! πŸ˜…
And take note, we are group of 3 people. Their headquarters gave us additional 2 more tour guide! We feel so safe! 😍

From registration area, you need to ride habal habal to climb you up which happened to be part of our payment inclussions.

10:00-10:15AM - Orientation.
For your safety, I strongly recommend you to listen very carefully.

10:30am - Start of Canyoneering ❤
(Usually taking 3 to 4 hours)
For your benefit, make sure that you have eaten heavy breakfast before starting the activity. πŸ‘Œ And expect adrenalin rush to somehow reduce your fear especially for the people who are not used to cliff diving.
You may also take your wallet and phone by renting aqua bags. 
Rent fee: sport shoes and aqua bag will cost you 50php.

Few Tips: Do not hesitate to jump. Trust your tour guide and most specially trust your self. Breath fully (what I mean is hinga hinga din bes! πŸ˜‚ di ka masheshegi jan, not unless kung di ka makikinig sa tour guide ) at the mid part of the canyon, you will see barbecue stores. This will become haven for you after a series of jumping and sliding.


Starting point

Creative shot taken by our tour guide

My sis finding the courage to take her first jump


02:30PM - End of Canyoneering. πŸ’ͺπŸ’ͺπŸ’ͺ

02:30PM - Departure going to Kawasan.
From Alegria canyoneering point, you can request a ride from your tour guide using the habal habal you rented climbing the mountain.

03:00PM - Arrival at Kawasan Falls.
Entrance fee is 30php.


 Courtesy of Debbieohh.com


Hydro massage 



Kawasan falls is a must see destination, it comprises three layers of world class falls filled with crystal clear water. ❤❤❤ Our group stayed for 2 hours at the 2nd layer of the falls since other layers are crowded due to weekend. 
If your team is looking for an extreme activity,renting a raft for 300php is enough to give you  water massage from the water pressure all the way from the falls . (Ingat lang besh, make sure makapag rent ka ng life vest for 50php if di ka gaano marunong mag swim ) πŸ˜†πŸ˜†πŸ˜†

5:00PM - Departure to Moalboal, Badian. (30-minute travel)
From kawasan, we hired a tricycle for 200php going to Basdaku white beach. We managed to ask the driver if he can give us chance to buy food from the stores and eatery along the road.


Arrival at Basdaku


05:30PM - Arrival at Basdaku White Beach
It is clever to bring tent if you are in a budget travel. Renting a tent is also Navailabe at the beach. If you wish to have a room instead,  just expect room rate that ranges from 1000-1A


When you build a tent,  ready a 100php as payment for enviromental fee. Basdaku is a world class white beach that offers a very pristine white sand and clear water. (Imagine, we even saw a puffer fish swimming with us at the shore)
It is also an advantage to bring food since food prices ranges is much higher at the beach.

06:00PM - Dinner inside tent.

08:00PM - Lights off



DAY 4
PESCADOR ISLAND 🐚
TURTLE WATCH 🐒
SARDINES RUN 🐟

06:00AM - Wake up time
Most of the people who slept inside tent catches surprises πŸ˜€ why? When we woke up, we are able to buy freshly catched sea urchins at a very low price.


Since we came to Moalboal already, we did not missed the chance to visit Pescador Island the next day.

To get there, you need to rent a boat that ranges around 1500php to 2500php and still depends on the boat's capacity. We woke up early and had a chance to ask  other people from the neighboring tents if they want to combine our group (yes lakas maka star wars bes! Join force ang labanan! πŸ˜‚)
Our goal is to reduce our costing.
In our case, we build a  group comprising a total number of 12 persons divided from 3 different groups. We only shouldered 600php (All in)


 
OnTheWay to Pescador


08:00AM - Start of Pescador Island Adventure  (Will take aroundd 2-3 hours)
Points to see:
1. Pescador Island 🌱🌲
(an umbrella-like island that can easily be acknowledged because of its lighthouse landmark. You can also do Snorkelling here, since the payment for the boat includes free usage of live vest and goggles. Again, just like what I said before,  maganda talaga bes! Super yaman ng dagat! Mas mayaman pa kay Trillanes  πŸ˜‚❤


Pescador Island

The colorful reef of Pescador



2. Sea Turtle Watching 🌊 -
There is no challenge to the locals to find the exact place where turtle swims. Thru asking, we found out that they refer to the water temperature and water pressure. (Aha! Amazing ! 😎😍 )



The turtle we saw was swimming in the open water, so just to remind you that its better if you keep life vest on if your not a good swimmer.

3. Sardines Run 🐟🐠🐟 - this area is not far away from the shore, but still has higher pressure.
Below the water you will witness an army of sardines. Take note that all of your selfies with sardines behind is very instragamable! ❤❤❤

School of Sardines

11:00AM - Lunch time
Along the beach, may mga kainan. So dont worry :)

12:00-02:00PM - Swimming timeπŸ˜‚πŸ˜…

02:30PM - Pack up.

03:00PM - departure going back to Cebu City.
From the beach, you can book a a tricycle going to Main road for 150php.
Then from main road, you can ride a Bus going to Cebu city.

We decided to book a comfortable room  at Cebu city because after the Pescador, we really miss the AIRCON and our skin color can already explained what we've been through. Travel time will run around 3-4 hours. (Again bes, kapag aircon bus mas mabilis, less stopovers! 😊 )


Cebu Guest Inn

06:00PM - Arrival at Cebu City Bus Terminal.
We were booked  prior to our arrival at Cebu City Inn via app. (Booking.com) and paid 2000php for 3 nights already. (Good for 6 already)

07:00PM - Arrival / Check in to hotel

08:00PM - Dinner
We dined at Jollibee since our hotel is near from there. So bida ang saya namin dun! ❤❤❤

09:00PM - Lights off




DAY 5
CEBU CITY TOUR & MOUNTAIN TOUR 
πŸ«πŸš•πŸ¨πŸ―

During our dinner last night, using the DIY Travel page, we managed to join a City Tour that is scheduled the next day.
500php per pax, with Van transfer back and forth to our hotel. 😊😊😊
But if ever you will not find packages like this, you may also book a motorcycle with driver that are endemic to travel pages seen on FB. Their usual rate is around 500-600php (all places) excluded of food and entrances.πŸ‘Œ

06:00AM - Wake up time and Breakfast

08:00AM -Pick up time

Our team decided to take Mountain tour first. The whole tour may take around 6-8 hours and traffic affects that very much.

Mountain Tour:

1. Sirao Farm 🌻🌸🌺 - commonly known as the "little amsterdam". Here you can find variety of flowers that can fly your stress away. I swear that all pictures here are instagramable. So ready your cam!  πŸ˜Š❤

Sirao farm "little Amsterdam"

The windmill

2. Temple of Leah 🏫🏀 - A roman-inspired temple built in 2012 to commemorate a husband's undying love to his late wife named Leah Villa Albino-Adarna. ❤ (yes bes! Connected siya kay Ellen Adarna!  πŸ˜‰  )


The monument of Leah Villa Albino - Adarna

3. Taoist Temple - located at Beverly Hills Subdivision, taoist temple allows non-taoist people to pray and kneel inside their sacred altar wherein you may have a chance to see your luck by following their way how to send your wishes to the highest one. (Taoist people are very kind, they will teach you how they do their prayers. The only things you need is to reinforce respect and silence)


Cebu Taoist Temple

Take note that taking pictures inside their altars is prohibitted. But outside, they allow people to take photos. The architectural design of the place will surely captivate your heart.

12:00PM - Lunch at CnT (rated 4 stars by Facebook)
Located at V. Rama Ave, this restaurant offers authentic Cebu Lechon. ( Eto na friend! Ang sisira ng pag ka sexy body natin! πŸ˜… )


Courtesy of frannywanny.com


Good for 3. cost at 500php only. 😱😍
Inclusions:
1/2 kilo Lechon
6 servings of rice
2 orders of Chopsuey
3 orders of soft drinks
Exclusions:
Forever - wag ka na mangarap bes! Gutom lng yan πŸ˜‚

01:00PM - Start of City Tour

1. Sto NiΓ±o Church ⛪
2. Magellan's Cross ⛪
3. Yap San Diego Ancestral House 🏨 (erected during spanish era)
4. Museo Sugbo πŸ—Ώ
(History of Cebu, the oldest city)


Museo Sugbo


5. Cebu Monument ⛲ and Fort San Pedro


 
Fort San Pedro

6. Lapu lapu Shrine ⚓


The shore where the battle of Mactan took place

(This is the perfect place where you can buy pasalubong. Stores surrounding the area sell keychains for 10php each, wallets and bags ranges around 30-150php, they also have items made from shells such as bracelet, necklace, frames and dream catcher)

7. Souveneir Shop 🎻

8. 10K Roses 🌷


Arrival at 10k roses 05:30PM

We reserved 10K Roses for our last destination because the driver highly recommended that.  Since we arrived around 05:30PM, our eyes were mesmerized to a magical garden filled with beautiful roses that dances wildly  and gently illuminates the envinroment as the sun peeps to say "Goodnight". (Pak! Di mo kinaya! ) πŸ˜…
❤❤❤

06:30PM - Departure going back to hotel

08:30PM - At hotel

09:00PM - Dinner at nearby restaurants. Samahan na ng chika chika and share it share it ng picturesπŸ˜„πŸ˜…πŸ˜‚

10:00PM - Lights off



DAY 6

FREE TIME 😎😍😴😚
*meet up with friends and relatives
*massage
*share it ng pictures πŸ˜‚
*mag check ng likes sa FB

Prior to this vacation, we planned to reserve one day doing nothing! After a series of adventure we knew we would be tired and missed waking up late.
This day also allowed us to meet few relatives.

We were also able to buy pasalubong such as longanisa, otap, piyaya, dried mangoes and dried fishes from nearby markets. As per other travelers, Taboan public market is the best Market to buy dangit. This place is very accessible via public jeep especially if you will find your way going to Colon. Ofcourse, using grab or taxi can make it more easier and accessible. 
But on the other side,  this might look boring for adventure seeker like us, so we decided to make it DIY (do it your own) and trigger the chance of being lost. There you can find your self asking people along the streets, reviewing blogs about DIY travel and also tracking your location by running GPS software to your phone. It is truly inspiring when you succeeded from doing  something you never expected you are capable of.


To show respect, we practice saying "lugar lang po" (Cebuano dialect) as replacement for "manong para po". 

Tips: If you dont know how to speak "bisaya", speaking tagalog is not recommended. Cebuanos are more confident to speak english rather than speaking tagalog. See it yourself! πŸ˜‰

Before ending the day, just a walking distance from the hotel, we decided going to Spa for a massage.
(400php per person)
That experience was rejuvenating, after a long day you get to let all your stress away ! ❤❤❤

10:00PM Lights off


Day 7
Travel going back to Manila.
Lunch spent at SM City Cebu.

Going back to Mactan Airport is just a bus away from SM City Cebu. Fare at 25 php.

Traveling Cebu is one of the superb experience I had. This is the place filled with nicest beaches, rich culture and multiple adventures all triggering your heart to come back !
So malinaw mga bes, sa Cebu at hindi kay Ex! πŸ˜‚ ❤❤❤

DETAILED COSTING

✔Excluded of food 
✔computed amount per pax for a group of 3 persons

Below, I have listed all the expenses we spent each day. All amounts were calculated individually. Ofcourse, prices may either increase or decrease depending on how many person your group has. So if your group is composed of more than 3 members, there are big chances that you will pay less. Always remember that the more people you are with, the lesser the price you will pay.

DAY 1
25php : From Mactan airport going to SM city cebu via airport shuttle.
8php : Jeep going to South Cebu Bus Terminal
177php : Ceres bus (ACU) going to Oslob
350php : amount pax for a group of 3 persons. Hotel fee is 1000php per night. Biggies Inn @ Bgy. Tan Awan

Total :  560 per pax. (Group of 3)

DAY 2
500php : Whaleshark watch Fee
120php : pick-up car rent (mini truck type) travel going to whaleshark, fort going to sumilon and tumalog falls. Our hotel booked the car for us.
500php : Amount per pax (group of 3 persons) Boat ride going to Sumilon. Boat full price at 1500php. 
50php : Sumilon Entrance Fee
50php : Rent fee for snorkeling goggles
50php : habal2x going to Tumalog falls (back and forth already)
20php : Tumalog falls Entrance fee
16php : Jeep going to  Bayan Oslob, vise versa going back to Hotel. (Back and forth already)
350php : Payment for hotel. Full payment at 1000php per night

Total : 1656php per pax (Group of 3)

DAY 3
30php : Ceres bus (ACU) going to Bato
30php : Ceres bus (ORDINARY) going to Alegria Canyoneering Station
1100php : Canyoneering Fee with GoPro usage
20php : Kawasan Entrance Fee
100php : Raft rent. Can accomodate atleast 10 people. Full payment is three hundred pesos.
65php : (per pax) tricycle fare full payment is 200 pesos going to Moalboal, Basdaku white beach.
10php : Basdaku Entrance Fee
35php : Tent space full payment is one hundred pesos.  (We brought our own so we did not spend another one hundred pesos to rent a tent)

Total : 1390php per pax ( Group of 3 )

DAY 4
200php : Payment for the boat going to Pescador, sardines run and sea turtle adventure. This is amout per pax because we joined other groups. Private boat ranges from 1500 to 2500php 
50php : tricycle going to main road. Full payment is 150 pesos.
120php : Ceres bus (ACU) going back to Cebu
670php : Check inn fee to Cebu Guest Inn for 3 nights already. (ACU) good for 6 persons.Total payment is 2000php hosted by booking.com.

Total : 1040php per pax (group of 3)

DAY 5
500php : City tour fee (per pax) with Van transfer. We just joined this package.
50php : Sirao Farm
50php : Museo Sugbo
30php : 10,000 Roses
50php : Fort San Pedro
50php : Yap - San Diego Ancestral house

Total :730php per pax ( Group of 3 )

DAY 6
400php : Massage

TOTAL COST : 5776php per pax. 
😱😱😱

CEBU 7D6N ❤❤❤
-computed based on the budget for 3 individuals.

I haven't included meals to this package since it can compromise the planned budget. Food is cheaper along the city.

You have your own will to control your cost. In our case, We limit our food budget to 1000php per day, and thats good for three people already.
So for 6 days, we spent 6000php. ( Di na kayo talo jan mga beshies! ) so when you combine it with our food budget our cost per pax will be 7776php.

I hope this is helpful.


Wherever you go, becomes a part of you somehow


For more travel, food blog and more interesting finds, please visit my 
blog :
www.postTHEmoment.tumblr.com
page:
https://www.facebook.com/travelnibes/

Comments

  1. This blog will give you a pre map to where we want to visit particularly in Cebu. A user friendly navigator because this blog will not just save our money but also our time and effort. I appreciate the options given cause these give us (reader/traveler) what could we experience more aside from what was shared. The details of each locations plus the photos increase my excitement to experience them too. Thanks Fragile Zulu for your jungle of words that came up to a blog like this. Thank you for putting these wonderful places in my imagination while reading this. Cheers for more travel.!

    ReplyDelete
  2. This is a super information and nice exploration with wonderful pics ...

    ReplyDelete
  3. Such great detail! I've been to Cebu 3 times and also went swimming with the whale sharks 😍

    ReplyDelete
  4. Such a detailed itinerary.... never came across something like this. Will come very handy when I visit. Well written. Thanks for sharing.

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Popular

Traveling Tondo : Big Slice Pizza

Casa DelBina: An Escape from the City

7 Things to do in Villa Elma | Hidden Paradise of Lucban

Kuta Bungliw: The Heart of Sierra Madre | Travel Guide at Daraitan, Tinipak Cave and Agos River

Boss Seafood : Tasting Pacific

Gangnam in Manila : Samgyupsarap

Havit : TOP 10 Travel Music for exceptional headsets | Designed to suit your active Lifestyle

G-Spot Burger Bar: Indulge your Tastebuds into Intense Foodgasms

Casa Blanco : Built to Inspire